This waymark has been archived.
Rillito Park Racetrack - Tucson, AZ
A historical location in Quarter Horse racing
Location: Arizona, United States

On the National Register of Historic Places, the Rillito Racetrack was not only the first quarter horse racetrack in the US, but it was also the first racetrack west of the Mississippi to offer pari-mutuel betting on the races. (For those new to racetrack betting, classes are offered on race days, beginning at noon, that teach the ins and outs of racing and the how-to's of betting.)

Rillito Park Racetrack was the home of several racing innovations and, in its first season alone, Rillito set a number of standards that are being used in quarter horse racing to this day. Perhaps the most important was the establishment of the "chute system". First appearing in 1943, the chute is a 45' wide, 3/8-mile long straight stretch of prepared dirt track. Another of Rillito's innovations was the photo finish. Using a high-speed clock placed at the finish line, the finish was filmed with a movie camera, enabling frame-by-frame examination of the photographs and, for the time, very precise timing.

Many famous horses, including Shue Fly, Joe Reed II, Piggin String, Hard Twist, Queenie and Miss Panama, have raced at Rillito. Kentucky Derby winning trainer Bob Baffert's first Quarter Horse winner was Baron at Flagstaff, Arizona in 1971, while his first Thoroughbred winner was Flipper Star on January 28, 1979 at Rillito.

Rillito Park is located at 4502 N First Avenue, in northwest Tucson and is also the site of several other activities throughout the year, including the University of Arizona's Spring Fling, the largest student-run carnival in the nation. More information about Rillito Park can be found on various unofficial websites, including this link.

Types of Races: Multiple Types