Guy C. Smith house
16T E 443917 N 4617207
An American Systems Built (ASB) house and model home for a planned subdivision in the now Ridge Historic District of Chicago. The subdivision was not fully realized due to the intervention of World War I.
Location: Illinois, United States

According to Storrer, Wright designed more than three dozen housing units from bungalows through two-story houses to duplex apartments, for construction by various companies of Arthur L. Stevens. All were American System Ready-cut structures, designed to be cut at the factory and shipped to the site ready for construction.

A full-page advertisement appeared in the Chicago Tribune for the Ridge Home development by the contractor, P.D. Diamond, to promote these designs. According to Heinz the building permit was taken out on July 17, 1917 and construction of the Model home was completed in December.

The downstairs of the Smith house consists of living room, dining room, kitchen, and back porch. The upstairs is comprised of three bedrooms and a maid's bedroom, two baths including one with a cantilevered bathtub, and a sleeping porch over the porte cochere. There is a full basement.

It was sold to its first owner, Mr. Smith, in 1920. Only two AMS houses were built in the development, but there were several Wright knock-offs constructed nearby of brick instead of stucco.

This is a private residence.
Year Completed: 1917