Eldorado Canyon - Head of Steamboat Navigation in Nevada
11S E 686403 N 3966792
Marker is near Boulder City, Nevada, in Clark County. Marker is at the intersection of U.S. 95 and Nevada Route 165, on the left when traveling south on U.S. 95.
Location: Nevada, United States

The original concrete marker that was located here at the intersection of Nevada Route 165 and US Route 95 was severely damaged when US 95 was widened to four lanes. Tony and Bobbie Werly, owners of the Historic Techatticup Mine, salvaged the marker and through their efforts had a replacement marker constructed.

However, by the time the new concrete marker was completed the State of Nevada had determined to use metal markers along roadways. This metal marker was removed in 2015 and an exact copy of the original concrete marker was placed here.

See the two El Dorado Canyon Nearby Markers for information and current location of the original and replacement concrete markers.
Marker Title (required): Eldorado Canyon - Head of Steamboat Navigation in Nevada

Marker Number (If official State Marker from NV SHPO website above, otherwise leave blank): 6

Marker Text (required):
"Eldorado Canyon runs east from here to the Colorado River and was the site of one of Nevada's mining booms. Prospectors began digging for gold and silver here, about 1859, forming the Colorado Mining District. The three largest mines, the Techatticup, Wall Street, and El Dorado Rand Group, yielded over $6,000,000. This portion of the Colorado River was navigable before Dam construction, allowing steamboats and barges to freight good 350 miles from the California Gulf to the mouth of Eldorado Canyon and upriver. The steamboat era peaked in the 1860s, but continued to the turn of the twentieth century. In 1867, the U. S. Army established an outpost at Eldorado Canyon to secure the riverboats' freight and protect miners in the canyon from Native Americans. The military abandoned the camp in 1869. In the 1870s, the mines flourished again, producing ore until World War II. Centennial Marker No. 6 State Historic Preservation Office

County (required): Clark (Las Vegas)

Marker Type (required): Other (describe below)