Mill Bridge - Josh Burton - Doylestown, Ohio
17T E 443124 N 4532482
This 2002 Eagle Scout project is one of 13 Eagle Scout projects completed on the grounds of Rouges' Hollow by the members of Troop 123.
Location: Ohio, United States

The Chidester Woolen Mill was built and operated in Rogues' Hollow by Albert Chidester. This Eagle Scout Project is a footbridge over the mill race. In 2002 Josh Burton from Troop 123 in Doylestown, Ohio earned his Eagle Scout Badge by building this footbridge. The bridge provides easy access to the trails on the woods through the property.

The Chippewa - Rogues' Hollow Historical Society operates the site as a park. Entry is free to all, but is restricted to daylight hours only. The Chippewa - Rogues' Hollow Historical Society and Troop 123 have shared a mutual relationship for many years. Members of Troop 123 have completed 13 Eagle Scout Projects in support of the area and the Historical Society has allowed the Troop to hold an annual camp-out at the site for 17 years.
Name of Eagle Scout: Josh Burton

Project Completion Date: 01/01/2002