Cantilever Barn - Cades Cove, Great Smoky Mountains National Park, TN
17S E 245136 N 3941758
Cantilever barn at the Tipton Place on the Cades Cove Loop Road in the Great Smoky Mountains National Park.
Location: Tennessee, United States

"Col. Hamp" Tipton, who served in the Mexican War, had the Tipton Place built in the early 1870s. The cantilever barn, a replica of an earlier one in the same place, stands on the other side of the road from the house.

Cantilever barns usually have two log cribs, each measuring about twelve feet by eighteen feet and separated by a fourteen- to sixteen-foot driveway. The topmost logs of each crib extend eight to ten feet out to the barn's sides, becoming the cantilevered primary supports for a whole series of long secondary cantilevers which run from front to back across the entire length of the barn. A heavy timber frame, aligned over the corners of the cribs and the outer ends of the cantilevers, supports eave beams and heavy purlins, which are the major structural features of the loft. Most barns have a gable roof. Lofts were originally used for storing hay, loaded conveniently from wagons pulled into the driveway between the cribs. The cribs were livestock pens, while the sheltered area under the overhanging loft provided space for storing equipment and grooming animals.
Construction: Wood

Is this a 'working' barn?: Other (describe below)

Other:
This cantilever barn is located in the Great Smoky Mountains National Park. It is used as a demonstration of life in the the area before it became a national park.

Distinctive Features: Other (describe below)

Other Distinctive Features: