Toronto Public Labyrinth - Trinity Square - Toronto, Ontario, Canada
17T E 630536 N 4834758
This Toronto Public Labyrinth is located at Trinity Square Park between Younge Street and Bay Street Toronto. The park is lighted in the evenings and is always open. The labyrinth is wheelchair accessible and there is a Braille sign nearby.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Welcome To The Toronto Public Labyrinth in Trinity Square Park

The labyrinth ia an ancient symbol dating back more than 3000 years. It is a universal symbol of pelgrimage and of our journey through life.

Ancient and modern labyrinth are found in many parts of the world, including France, Sweden, England, India, Peru and the American Southwest.

A labyrinth has only one path. Unlike a maze, it has no dead ends.

Walking the labyrinth or tracing the pattern with your finger, provides an opportunity to quiet the mind through reflection and meditation.

Walking The Labyrinth

-You may enter the labyrinth with a question or a special intention in mind.
-Follow the path of the labyrinth from its entrance to the centre.
-Walk at a pace that feels comfortable to you.
-Pass others on the path if you need to and move around walkers coming toward you.
-Stay in the centre as long as you wish.
-Follow the path back to the entrance of the labyrinth.

The Toronto Public Labyrinth

This labyrinth pattern is based on the eleven-circuit labyrinth constucted at the Chartress Cathedral in France, completed in the 13th century.

Because many labyrinth are found near water, this labyrinth has been located on the former course of Taddle Creek, a stream that has been buried for more than 150 years. The historic granite blocks set into the paving at the entrance to the labyrinth and the nearby water feature in the park are reminders of this buried creek. The labyrinth is oriented in the direction of true north, as indicated by the directionalline created with the imbedded granite blocks.

Partners in the Toronto Public Labyrinth project were City of Toronto - Parks, Forestry & Recreation, the Church of the Holy Trinity and the Labyrinth Commity Network which, like many similar groups worlwide, foster the creation of labyrinth for Quiet enjoyment and meditation. For more information please visit our website at www.labyrinthnetwork.ca

Availability: Public

Status: Permanent