Coal Car - Corey Lowe - Doylestown, Ohio
17T E 443132 N 4532469
This 2008 Eagle Scout project is one of 13 Eagle Scout projects completed on the grounds of Rouges' Hollow by the members of Troop 123.
Location: Ohio, United States

Between 1840 and 1946 over 200 coal mines were operated in Rogues' Hollow. Many of those mines used coal cars like this one. The metal carriage for this restored car was made sometime in the 1890's. In 2008 Corey Lowe from Troop 123 in Doylestown, Ohio earned his Eagle Scout Badge by restoring the car to its original condition and adding a section of narrow-gauge track and a load of coal to complete the display.

The restored coal car is displayed prominently between the parking area and the old water mill on the site. The Chippewa - Rogues' Hollow Historical Society operates the site as a park. Entry is free to all, but is restricted to daylight hours only.

The Chippewa - Rogues' Hollow Historical Society and Troop 123 have shared a mutual relationship for many years. Members of Troop 123 have completed 13 Eagle Scout Projects in support of the area and the Historical Society has allowed the Troop to hold an annual camp-out at the site for 17 years.
Name of Eagle Scout: Corey Lowe

Project Completion Date: 01/01/2008