Wild Boar weathervane, St Laurence's Church, Rowington, Warwickshire, UK
30U E 588459 N 5797547
Wild boar weathervane atop the parish church of St Laurence's in the village of Rowington, Warwickshire, UK
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

An interesting weathervane bearing similarities to the one which tops St Philip's Cathedral in Birmingham (WM69NC). When researching for that waymark listing I discovered that the cathedral had been "designed by Thomas Archer of Umberslade Hall and built between 1711 and 1725, this is one of only a few churches in the English baroque style. It was built in brick but faced with sandstone from Archer's own quarries. At the suggestion of Sir Richard Gough, King George I donated £600 to complete the tower in 1725. The gilded boar's head weathervane derives from the Gough family crest in recognition of Gough's efforts to get the tower completed."

There were quarries in and around Rowington so it seems highly likely that these were the quarries that supplied the stone for the cathedral. There were also clearly links between Archer and Gough. Given that this weathervane is so strikingly similar to the cathedral's gilded boar, my working assumption is that it somehow links to the Gough family too.

Unlike the cathedral example, this weathervane contains a mongram CART (with the CA above the RT). It is possible that the A is for Archer.
Rate this weathervane: