Rayne Memorial United Methodist Church - New Orleans, LA
15R E 780291 N 3314206
Located on famous St. Charles Ave in New Orleans, The Rayne Memorial UMC is also listed as a Historic Methodist Site.
Location: Louisiana, United States

Great location. Located in the Uptown district of New Orleans, on St. Charles Ave. Because of its tall, graceful spire illuminated at night, she has become known as “The Church of the Lighted Steeple.” More great information can be found at the churches website, located here which states:

The Rayne Memorial United Methodist Church was built in 1875 on property which was donated by the Rev. Robert W. Rayne, a local merchant and lay preacher, in memory of his son, William, who was fatally wounded in a Civil War Battle at Chancellorsville. A stone tablet on the wall of the Sanctuary bears this inscription: “To Him who redeemed me and hath kept me all my life, and in memory of my son, William, who was fatally wounded at Chancellorsville.”
Active church?: Yes

Service times: