Billy Goat Gruff - Dodd's Creek Bridge, Salado, TX
14R E 639773 N 3424787
Quick, cross the bridge while the goat has that troll distracted. OTOH, they may be plotting mischief together.

One, two, three goats and a bridge
With a troll whose gullible, just a smidge
So the classic story goes
And how it ends every literate child knows!
Stand-off here or camaraderie?
Well, you'll just have to come down and see!

On the South approach of Salado's historic Dodd's Creek Pedestrian Bridge (which has much to commend it in its own right) you will find this 'life size,' cast bronze sculpture grouping by local artist Troy Kelley. Kelley's most famous local work is that of Sirena, down in the spring, but this detailed 'stand off' is well worth a visit all its own.

Finished in 2000 and placed in 2001. You decide who's the GRUFF here: Billy or the Troll!

If you find yourself in Belton, visit the Bell County Museum and admire Kelley's epic work "Up the Chisholm Trail" -- in which the history of the famous trail winds up a striking pillar.

==========
Troy Kelley Biography (source troysculptor.com) (http://troysculptor.com/Troy_Kelley/Home.html)
Troy’s studio is located in Salado, Texas, which is about 50 miles north of Austin, Texas. Salado is a small village, home to many artists where they are welcome to express their talents as well as market their creations to the myriad of visitors who come from all over the world to enjoy and purchase the wonderful artistic creations.
Troy received his undergraduate degree in art from Midwestern University and a graduate degree from the University of Maryland. He has studied in Italy, Germany, and the Corcoran School of Art in Washington, D. C.
His work is usually realistic, covering a variety of subjects in cast bronze. However, recently he has been creating a series of sculptures cast in clear acrylic, which have been very well received.
He has recently completed two seven foot bronze figures for the new Killeen Regional Airport, a six foot bronze figure of “The Lord is My Shepherd”, which may be seen in front of the Salado Methodist Church. Another completed commission is a seventeen foot tall monument depicting the journey of the Chisholm Trail for the Bell County Museum.
Another of Troy’s artistic creations is “The Sphere of Knowledge”, a two ton, three foot granite ball recently installed in a fountain. The ball rests on a plane of water and rotate freely with the slightest touch.
Troy’s latest shows include Works in Progress, New York University; Venice Italy; Texas One Hundred, Salado, Texas; and Loveland Sculpture Invitational, Loveland, Colorado.
The works of this great sculptor reside in numerous private and public collections.

==========

FURTHER READING:

History of the tale, the Three Billy Goats Gruff (wikipedia) (visit link)

Dodd's Creek Bridge (visit link)
By Keith Peterson, February 2, 2008

Historical Marker Inscription. One of many patented truss designs developed by American inventors and engineers in the mid- to late-19th century, this 87-foot lenticular truss bridge represents an unusual truss type in the United States. The lenticular design features a curved top and bottom chord which forms a lens shape. The patent, issued to William O. Douglas of Connecticut in 1878, was the only one given for a lenticular truss bridge in the United States. Most were constructed in the New England area and in New York state. Through the efforts of William Payson, a salesman for Douglas' Berlin Iron Bridge Company, Texas acquired at least a dozen truss bridges in the late 19th century.

The Coryell County Commissioners Court contracted with the Berlin Iron Bridge Company to build four lenticular truss bridges for $16,500 in 1889. This bridge originally was located across Cowhouse Creek and later was moved to Dodd's Creek.

In 1990 the Texas Historical Commission and the Texas Department of Transportation identified eight lenticular truss bridges surviving in Texas. Four of the spans were located in San Antonio; the other four were positioned on out-of-service roadways. The only examples of this rare bridge type west of the Mississippi, they are recognized as historically significant engineering structures. The Society for Industrial Archeology and Historic American Engineering Record, a branch of the National Park Service, also have recognized the importance of the Texas lenticular bridges as products of a short-lived but important period of bridge technology in 19th century engineering history. The Dodd's Creek bridge was moved to this site in 1997 to improve the flow of traffic, protect pedestrians and enhance the Salado Historic District.

Erected 2000 by the Texas Historical Commission. (Marker Number 11722.)

According to the Salado Village Voice (visit link) the Public Arts League of Salado (PALS) has designated 8 sculptures as "public art"? How many of them can you name?
"Billy Goat Gruff and Troll", "Sirena", "The Good Shepherd", "Late Again", "Butterfly Baby", "Lovers", "Once Upon A Time", and "The Tricycle." Our other public art includes the metal angels and 5 stone carvings.
For more on public art in Salado and other village information, please consider enrolling in Leadership Salado. Click (visit link) for more details on this program, or call Carol Walls (947-8070) / Jim Bienski (947-8647).

======

'Snip, snap, snout,
Our tale's told out.'
Time Period: Middle Ages

Approximate Date of Epic Period: Norwegian Folk Lore; collected by Peter Christen Asbjørnsen and Jørgen Moe, Popular Tales from the Norse George Webbe Dasent, translator. Edinburgh: David Douglass, 1888.

Epic Type: Mythical

Exhibit Type: Figure, Statue, 3D Art