Tabby House - Fernandina Beach, FL
Assisted by: Groundspeak Regular Member Biologist Marine
17R E 455928 N 3393083
Tabby House, also known as the C.W. Lewis House, was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1973.
Created From:
 Tabby House - Fernandina Beach, FL - posted by Biologist Marine

This is one of the more unique historic homes in Fernandina Beach. Its unusual wall construction, beautiful detailed 2-story veranda, and interesting chimneys make it quite different from other homes in the area.

From the Florida Division of Historic Resources website:

"Fernandina Beach TABBY HOUSE (C.W. Lewis House) 7th and Ash Sts. 1885. Eclectic. R.S. Schuyler, architect. 2 and a half stories, 2-story veranda with carved posts and brackets. Although called the "Tabby House," the walls are of concrete with aggregate being local shell, and not tabby. Private. N.R. 1973."

Private or Public Property?: Private

What material is it made from?: Brick