Blevins Cemetery - Eddy, TX
14R E 670806 N 3455891
This historic cemetery, with its two historical markers, is an Historic United Methodist Site. It's on the north side of County Road 452 (Farm to Market Road 1239), just east of the intersection with County Road 459.

Named after a community that no longer exists, this cemetery began with the burial of Amanda Ruble Taylor on family land in 1875. Her widower, the Rev. Issac Taylor, deeded land for this cemetery to the Methodist Episcopal Church, South, in 1879.

There are numerous infant graves, testaments to the harsh realities of frontier life. Veterans of conflicts from the Texas Revolution to World War II are here as well as farmers whose perseverance and faith in the land helped shape this area.

The Blevins Cemetery Association, founded in 1958, restored this site in 1991.

There are almost 300 interments here.