The Murray Building Circa 1900 - New Iberia, LA
Another fine building, located in the East Main Street downtown area of New Iberia.
Location: Louisiana, United States

Building appeared restored and housed professional office space. Sign is in English, French and Spanish. Great history of building from the sign text states:

Owned by the Fitzhugh Murray family for most of the 20th century, this building was occupied and leased by several buisnesses, including Deblanc and Landry Grocery, Tibby-Rouse Auto Parts, Berard Brothers Towing Company and Nick Fritella's Shoe Shop. In 1952 part of the building became the offices of the Landry, Watkins, Cousin and Landry Law Firm, whose senior partner Jacob S. Landry, with the help and support of his wife, Stephanie, was one of the foremost civic leaders and philanthropists of the community. In 1986 the entire building was acquired and renovated by the successor to that firm and is now owned and occupied by Landry, Watkins, Repaske and Breaux Law Firm.
Donated in loving memory of their parents by the children of Jacob Segura Landry and Stephanie Durand Landry.
Group that erected the marker: Iberia Cultural Resource Association 2008

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: