Original Timber Jetty - Bunbury, WA, Australia
A plaque for the original timber jetty on Casuarina Drive in Bunbury.
Location: Western Australia, Australia

The inscription on the plaque reads..."Original Timber Jetty. Built 1864 to a length of 427 metres by William Spencer, the original jetty ran north-east from near this spot. Changes to shipping, harbour reclamation and siltation meant the jetty was extended ten times. Total length of 1677 metres reached in 1957. Present causeway built 1967. Older part of jetty demolished 1973. Present jetty of 750 metres used commercially until 1982. In its peak year of 1914 the Port exported 363,680 tonnes of jarrah. Bunbury Joint Heritage Group Plaque funded by Bunbury Port Authority."
Two interesting things to note about this waymark. Firstly the land around the plaque and original point of the jetty is now some distance from the remaining jetty. The coastline has certainly changed since then. Secondly, there is much controversy locally about the future of the remaining section of the wooden jetty.
Age/Event Date: 1864

Type of Historic Marker: Plaque only

Historic Resources.:
Further information about the timber jetty - Bunbury Timber Jetty Preservation Museum Corner Wittenoom and Stephen Streets Bunbury Western Australia Australia 6230 The Bunbury Timber Jetty Environment and Conservation Museum can be found in Bunbury's oldest building. Originally commissioned in 1864 as the town's Post Office, this building later became the Courthouse. Inside can be found artefacts and photographs of the original timber jetty. Open every Monday and Thursday from 1000 to 1400 and entry is free.