The Dreyfus Building Circa 1880 - New Iberia, LA
This building is located in the East Main Street downtown area of New Iberia.
Location: Louisiana, United States

Sign text is listed in English, French and Spanish. Building is located in the Downtown Main Street buisness district of New Iberia. Filled with shops, resturants, offices and parks, the New Iberia downtown district is alive and a great place to visit.

Marker text states:
In the late nineteenth century, the Dreyfus building functioned as a large wholesale grocery. The original brick structure dates back to the period just after the great fire of 1870. In late 1929, it was partitioned to create two buildings. The Dreyfus building became known as the Sports Center in 1937 and was a popular gathering place of local residents for many years. The building remained vacant until 2003. At that time the building was purchased by the City of New Iberia and was designated as the Bayou Teche Museum to be operated by the New Iberia Museum Foundation.
Donated in loving memory of their parents by the children of Mayor J. Allen Daigre and Hildarose Guidry Daigre.
Group that erected the marker: Iberia Cultural Resources Association - 2008

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: