The United States Post Office Circa 1903 - New Iberia, LA
Mounted on the Old Post Office building on East Main Street.
Location: Louisiana, United States

Sign is in English, French and Spanish. One of many signs located throughout the New Iberia downtown area. Great place to visit.

Sign text states:
Although a United States Post Office was established in New Iberia in 1814, local postal facilities were housed in rented space throughout the 19th century. In march 1899, through the efforts of Congressman Robert Broussard of New Iberia, congress appropriated $50,000 for a new Post Office building. Several sites were offered, but this one was selected as most aesthetically desirable. Construction began in 1902, and the Post Office opened for buisness on October 10, 1903. It continued in operation until 1964 when the building was purchased by the present owners. The building is reminiscent of the Federal style in its construction and architectural details.
Donated by Jules Anthony Schwing and Barbara Goodwin Schwing in Loving Memory of Jules Blanchet Schwing and Louise Landry Schwing.
Group that erected the marker: Iberia Cultural Resources Association - 2008

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: