Jack Miner, Kingsville, Ontario
a statue of naturalist Jack Miner
Location: Ontario, Canada

Jack Miner moved to Kingsville, Ontario from Ohio and built his bird sanctuary. There is an Ontario HIstoric marke at this link. (visit link)

The plaque has this to say about him:

?Text of the plaque: "A noted naturalist, John Thomas Miner was born in Dover Centre, Ohio, and in 1878 settled on this property. In 1904 he established this world famous bird sanctuary, primarily for the conservation of migrating Canada geese and ducks. Five years later he began banding waterfowl to determine their subsequent movements. During his life Miner lectured extensively throughout North America on wildlife conservation. To perpetuate his work, the Jack Miner Migratory Bird Foundation was incorporated in the United States in 1931 and in Canada in 1936. Author of two books on bird life and conservation, he was awarded the O.B.E. in 1943 for "the greatest achievement in conservation in the British Empire."