Union Presbyterian Church - Halton Hills, Ontario, Canada
17T E 587220 N 4838352
This beautiful stone church is located on the 22nd Sideroad, just west of Winston Churchill Boulevard in Halton Hills (Glen Williams). It has been serving the communities of halton hills, Caledon and Brampton for over 175 years.
Location: Ontario, Canada

History

During the first few years the area was served by visiting ministers from Boston, Streetsville and Whitechurch. In 1835 a log church was erected on Lot 23 on land given by James Fraser. The congregation had previously worshipped in Fraser's barn on Lot 22. A frame church was built in 1848. In 1883 a building committee was appointed to look into erecting a new church. Mallory & Son of Toronto were the architects, Hume and Steele of Georgetown the masons, and Joseph Bramley of Brampton. The stone church which stands to this day opened in 1884.

Information taken from: Visit website

Regular worship services at held each Sunday at 10:30 am.