Gila Valley Bank
Gila Valley Bank, forerunner of the Valley National Bank of Arizona.
Location: Arizona, United States

Inscription:
Gila Valley Bank, forerunner of the Valley National Bank of Arizona, was formally organized on this site December 15, 1899, opening January 16, 1900. The bank was originally housed in the northeast corner of the I. E. Solomon Commercial Company Building. The present structure is a two-thirds scale "replica" of the original, constructed by Valley National Bank as its 200th branch office. Groundbreaking was October 22, 1980; opening was May 4, 1981. From beginning assets of $25,000, the bank grew to become a major financial institution in the West.
Marker Name: Gila Valley Bank

Type of history commemorated: Place