Parque Megalítico dos Coureleiros IV, Portugal
29S E 631474 N 4367257
The mountain range that composes the outline of Castelo de Vide and Marvao are ever present in the scenery of this region. Clustered around the imposing hills are over 50 megalithic remains: dolmens, menhirs and the remains of passage mounds...
Location: Portalegre, Portugal

Parque Megalitico dos Coureleiros consists of five megaliths found along a stretch of dirt track just over one kilometre apart. The published coordinates are for dolmen #4.

Alongside with the Antas do Alcogulo (three existing and two more that disappeared in the last century), constitute the two major groups of megalithic funerary monuments in the area.

The dolmens 1, 2, 3 and 4 were the subject of recent archaeological interventions and despite the bad condition they were found, it was still possible to collect a vast collection of axes, polished stone arrowheads, necklace beads, ceramic vessels and flint blades. These are deposited in the Archaeological Section of the municipality.

Dolmen #2 was classified a National Monument since 1910, while the rest were classified as Real Estate Public Interest in 1997.

More info at: (visit link)
Type: Dolmen