NYNH&H Locomotive #3249 Bell - Mystic, CT
19T E 252122 N 4581934
This Bell from the New York, New Haven and Hartford Co.'s Steam Locomotive #3249 is on public display at the Mystic Depot in Mystic, Connecticut.
Location: Connecticut, United States

This granite monument at the Mystic Depot in Mystic, Connecticut shows the Bell of the New York, New Haven and Hartford Co.'s Steam Locomotive #3249 which was in service between 1918 and 1946.

Monument Text

THIS BELL IS FROM THE NEW YORK,
NEW HAVEN AND HARTFORD CO.'S
LOCOMOTIVE #3249

TOTAL LENGTH 84' 11 3/8"
PULLING POWER 77,800 LBS.
TOTAL WEIGHT 562,730 LBS.
BUILT BY
THE AMERICAN LOCOMOTIVE CO.
IN SERVICE FROM 1918 TO 1946
ERECTED
IN MEMORY OF LOUIS B. PALMER
BY HIS FAMILY & FRIENDS
DEDICATED TO
THE STEAM LOCOMOTIVE
AUGUST 13, 1991

The monument with the bell is east of the Mystic Depot building. The building contains a welcome center and a barber. Mystic Depot is also an active railroad station however the monument is in a save distance to the railroad tracks. And here is a good website (visit link) from the University Libraries of the University of Connecticut that shows this Steam Locomotive #3249.

Enjoy your visit.