Sells Covered Bridge
A nice covered bridge in Columbiana County, Ohio.
Location: Ohio, United States

Current Condition of Bridge: Good

Description of Covered Bridge:
Info taken from http://www.tc2u.com/home/Ohio_Covered_Bridges_Main/Sells/Sells_Covered_Bridge_OH_Index_01.html (WGN 35-15-01 #2) (WGCB OH-15-01 #2): (1994) A single-span multiple Kingpost 50' on dry land. Located: Southwest of Lisbon, Ohio in the Scenic Vista Park. Directions: From the city of Lisbon, Ohio take US 30 west 1.3 miles to Wayne Bridge Road (TR 764). Turn left on Wayne Bridge Road (TR 764), heading south 2.3 miles to Scenic Vista Park. Turn right to enter the park and the covered bridge is on the left side of the road. The original 1878 bridge was built, including foundations, at a cost of $632.00. In the early 1980s the bridge was propped up on wooden cribbing and in such poor condition the county closed both the bridge and road. Then in 1989, it was dismantled and stored. In 1991 the bridge was then moved to Scenic Vista Park where it was rebuilt. On July 19, 1993, arsonists broke into the park before dawn and set the covered bridge on fire, completely destroying it. The present structure was completed in the fall of 1994. The structure rests on cut stone abutments. It is covered with unpainted vertical boards on the sides and portals. Open under the eaves for ventilation. The deck consist of lengthwise planking and it has a red painted metal roof. Also known as the Roller Mill Covered Bridge. (Oct 2008)

Year Built: 1994

Location (Road - City - State - Country): Columbiana County, Ohio - USA