Shaughnessy Mansions — Vancouver, BC
10U E 489934 N 5456153
Built in 1911 this six-storey apartment block featured its name in tiles at the front door. This was a very common feature of multi-dwelling buildings around Vancouver prior to World War 1.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

The Shaughnessy Mansions were among hundreds of streetcar apartment blocks that were built prior to World War 1 in Vancouver. Built to the maximum footprint allowed by the property lines and with retail below along the streets where the streetcars ran. While many of these buildings have met there demise as the city continues to change the Shaughnessy Mansions received a complete overhaul. Or rather only the two walls facing Granville Street and 15th Avenue were kept, while the inside was gutted to make way for a new building that are luxury condos. However, these two walls and the entrance tilework were kept and given a heritage award by the City of Vancouver.
Vancouver, BC Canada