Hulcote Manor - Hulcote, Bedfordshire, UK
This old Manor House was once The Rectory and lies in the tiny village of Hulcote.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

Also known as Hulcote Rectory, or White Ladies, Hulcote Manor lies to the south west of the church on the opposite side of this very busy road.

It dates to the early 19th century and Pevsner enquires 'Is it late Georgian?' There is a distinct odd portico of four attached giant columns and a steep pediment as Pevsner describes and this is immediately noticeable from a distance. This is a Doric tetrastyle
portico surmounted by a triangular pediment.

There are later reworkings to the house which is red brick with a hipped, slate roof. Red and yellow brick additions and rendering is apparent and the building consists of two storeys with attics.
Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1800

Additional Dates of Construction:
To the north west is a later 19th century two storeyed addition. To the north east elevation is a projecting two storyed gable block probably from the later 19th century.

Architectural Period/Style: Late Georgian

Type of Building e.g. Country House, Stately Home, Manor: