San Carlos Hotel
12S E 400180 N 3701745
Hotel San Carlos 1928 Has been placed on the Phoenix Historic Property Register and the National Register of Historic Places.
Location: Arizona, United States

The first schoolhouse in North central Phoenix - - a one-room, dirt-floored adobe building - - was constructed on this site in 1874. Expanded into a two-story brick structure in 1879, the Central School was enlarged several times before it closed in 1916.
Constructed of the Italian-style San Carlos Hotel was begun in 1927 and completed in 1928. It originally included a penthouse, sun room, card rooms, ballroom and hand-operated elevators, and became a popular mid-town gathering spot for motion picture stars and other celebrities.
Marker Name: San Carlos Hotel

Type of history commemorated: Place