Pullman Clover Glade - Temple, TX
The Clover Glade is on display at the Santa Fe Depot in Temple.

This car was built by the Pullman Company in 1913 and was named the Clover Glade in 1935. In 1948 the Pullman Company sold the car to MKT and it was in service until the late 1950's. The car was donated to the museum in 1995. The Clover Glade is an "8/5" type car, meaning it has 8 open sections and 5 bedrooms. This information was obtained from a brochure provided by the Temple Railroad and Heritage Museum.

Museum hours are Tuesday - Saturday 10am to 4pm. This train car is located outside the depot and does not require an entrance fee.
Type of train car: Passenger

Location: Museum