San Diego Sister Cities Arrows #2 - San Diego, CA
11S E 484768 N 3620027
These directionals are located in San Diego's Civic Plaza in front of the Civic Theatre at 1100 Third Avenue at the intersection of B Street.

These Directionals are the first of a set of two showing the distances to some of San Diego's Sister Cities. The cities listed here are from top to bottom: Alcalá de Henares, Spain; Jeonju, Republic of Korea; Taichung City, Taiwan; Yantai, China; Perth, Australia; Vladivostok, Russia; Warsaw Province, Poland; and Jalalabad, Afghanistan.
Historic significance:
From the San Diego City website: http://www.sandiego.gov/commlegissvcs/protocol/sistercities/ "San Diego International Sister Cities Corporation (SDISCC) was incorporated in 1993 and is the umbrella organization for the 15 Sister City organizations that maintain citizen diplomat relations with their sister cities for the City of San Diego. It assists and augments with programs and projects that require collaborative efforts. Each organization maintains its own membership and pursues its own mission. They conduct their own exchange programs, education outreach and connections for commerce. They welcome new members and are pleased to respond to inquiries. Together the 15 societies represent nearly 250 years of international connections for San Diego. ... San Diego Sister Cities: Alcalá de Henares, Spain (since 1982) Campinas, Brazil (since 1995) Cavite, Republic of the Philippines (since 1969) Jalalabad, Afghanistan (since 2004) Jeonju, Republic of Korea (since 1982) Edinburgh, Scotland (since 1977) Leon, Mexico (since 1969) Perth, Australia (since 1986) Taichung City, Taiwan (since 1983) Tema, Ghana (since 1976) Tijuana, Mexico (since 1993) Vladivostok, Russia (since 1991) Warsaw Province, Poland (since 1996) Yantai, China (since 1985) Yokohama, Japan (since 1957)"

Location nearest to where you live now:
Alcalá de Henares, Spain