City of Temple
14R E 658055 N 3441558
This marker gives the history of the city of Temple which was established in 1881. This marker can be found just outside the municipal building.

Text from the THC Atlas:
Marker Title: City of Temple
Index Entry: Temple, City of
City: Temple
County: Bell
UTM Zone: 14
UTM Easting: 658170
UTM Northing: 3441561
Subject Codes: cities and towns; railroads
Year Marker Erected: 1968
Designations: na
Marker Location: At Municipal Building on Main at First St., Temple
Marker Size: 27" x 42"

Marker Text:
Founded in 1881 on the Santa Fe line, Temple, like dozens of Texas towns, owed its beginning to the railroad and was, in fact, named for a Santa Fe official, B.M Temple. On June 29, 1881, a gala town lot sale, with free barbecue, was held by promoters. In 1882, the Missouri, Kansas, & Texas built through and soon after, Santa Fe made Temple a division point. For some time, however, Temple was a town of shacks and tents with the usual large number of saloons and tough characters found in the early west. Locally, it was called "Tanglefoot", because some citizens found that the combination of muddy streets and liquor made walking rather difficult at times. In 1882, the town was incorporated and two private schools began. The Temple Academy was soon organized and public school was established in 1884. In 1893, the annual Temple "Stag Party" began, growing out of a private Thanksgiving celebration attended by the town's leading men. It was held until 1923. Today Temple is known as a major hospital center of the south, for located here are Santa Fe Hospital (founded 1891), King's Daughters Hospital (1896), the Scott and White Hospital (1904), and the Veterans Administration (formerly McCloskey) Hospital (1942). (1968)