Portugal/Spain on Barca d'Alva
A border crossing on an old railroad line
Location: Guarda, Portugal

The connection to Spain for Barca d'Alva was considered of vital economic interest at the end of the 19th century, and its construction (including the Spanish side) was financed by a bank at Oporto. A series of 20 tunnels and 13 bridges took the train to La Fregeneda from Barca d'Alva, which went then to Salamanca. In 1988 the line was interrupted between Pocinho and Barca d'Alva following the Spanish decision (1985) to abandon this connection.

This is a bridge that connects the Portuguese and Spanish borders. It was built by both countries and featured a fail-safe mechanism in where, in case of war, the bridge could be easily demolished - luckily, it wasn't. When the EU borders were abolished, the Barca d'Alva borders (as well as all the rest), the facilities were deactivated.

The coordinates are for the exact point where the bridge is crossed. There's an old rusty sign with Portugal and España written on both sides. It's perfectly safe to walk on the bridge.
Type Of Crossing: Country

Where is the border located?: Railroad