No. 1 Tunnel - La Fegeneda / Barca d' Alva - Spain
29T E 681795 N 4539411
No. 1 Tunnel is the 1st tunnel of 20 on the line beginning in “La Fregeneda and ends in Barca d’ Alva. This tunnel have 1600 m long!
Location: Castilla y León, Spain

A little history:

On August 30, 1883 the Polish engineer Wessoluski, the Salamanca Railroad Company to the Portuguese border (SFP), climbed the mountain Pingallo, officially launched through a megaphone the commencement of work in line with the Fregeneda. 1480 men exploited holes to build a series of bridges and tunnels in one of the most impressive railway lines exist. After the explosion, there were great celebrations in the towns of La Fregeneda, Hinojosa de Duero and Lumbrales.

Four years later, specifically on December 9, 1887 a solemn ceremony attended by Queen Victoria Eugenia, the arrival of two trains, one Portuguese and one Spanish, the International Bridge. The buffers of locomotives "kissed" in the middle of the first international bridge Hispano-Luso. This was the official date of opening of the line, but since 25 July of that year and the Spanish facilities were open ..

But it was not all pomp and congratulations in their construction: more than two thousand workers, social conflicts, strikes and epidemics among others, made the Fregeneda have a military garrison. This led to the cemetery in this location remain meager to the number of casualties caused by typhoid, malaria or dysentery, which led to the construction of a new cemetery ..

Road crossings:

In the course of this line there are two types of landscapes: the first goes to the station about Hinojosa de Duero, where we can find large pastures and farmland. From this town the road leaves the flat and begins to wind to get ahead in Las Arribes del Duero. The second section starts to get us a couple of miles before Fregeneda station. Located in the area called Valdenoguera had to sacrifice the mountainside to build on the ruins of the same station, customs, international agency, storage, workshops, canteen, school. In recent years there lived more than 80 people in a village which is 3 kilometers from the town.

This is the last stretch between La Barca D'Alva Fregeneda and presented the greatest difficulty in construction as was required online cas genuine alpina in an area where it goes from just over 400 meters of altitude in Fregeneda, at such only 153 meters at a distance of 17 kilometers. Thirteen bridges (one on the curve, unique in the Spanish rail network) and twenty tunnels give an idea of this work pharaonic.

The impossibility of building an international station Barca D'Alva, the nature of the terrain, the proximity of Val de Noguera stream and the village of La Fregeneda requires the existing site of the International Space Station as the only possibility. This results in extending the ground of the main road to a horizontal 200 m in length, which is insufficient for International Station.

Froy Valleys and Agatha are separated by a mountain on which the road passes Salamanca Barca D'Alva. To save this mountain, and reach the Morgáez and Agueda, it becomes necessary tunnel 1540 meters long passes to 105 meters below this road is in straight alignment over its entire length. To construct it, opened a gallery in the top center of the dome while the gallery would timbering. Behind other brigades advanced drilling and timbering the sides. Another brigade coating manufactured masonry arch of the vault of the tunnel, when it was necessary. And one last brigade dismounted land side.

After the tunnel is the watery highway that was used to pump water to the international station. We crossed the stream on a bridge Pingallo soul full built in 1901 and dropped steadily along the right bank of the Agueda Morgáez to reach. The winding path and forced the contours and curves down the Douro catchment. The terrain is very steep and requires a major earthmoving. The excessive height of the slope, the small length and the rock dureaza do better to build a gallery rather than a trench. Thus, to avoid large clearings additional tunnels are dug some not initially planned. This is the case of the tunnel in February or Las Majadas (and others like La Cortina, of the benches and Souls).

To pass the angle Morgáez and Agueda rivers, is performed three or Morgado tunnel of 200 meters located entirely in curve of 300 m radius. On leaving the path crosses a stream through a deep embankment and an indispensable support wall by tilting the field. After about 600 meters we find a granite rock that bears the name of Poyo-Rubio and we go through a straight tunnel. At the exit of another wall is necessary for support. At mile 68 of the line is the most important Valiente Poyo Poyo that Rubio and we went through a tunnel of 357 meters, some 300 meters in curves of radio and partly in straight alignment. From the viewpoint of the tunnel will enjoy the scenery of the valley of Agueda. At the exit of this tunnel was lost track geometry. We ran well out of the side of the river Agueda. To close again on the mountain and feed the tunnel Peak 7 had to build a viaduct on the curve not originally planned. The Brave Poyo Viaduct continues to describe the curve radius of 300 meters, on three separate straight sections of 45 meters. The structure, while the rolling stock on the track, will be subjected to strong static and dynamic stresses.

It continues with major earthworks and the construction of tunnels in low import "Sega-Green", "Martín Gago," "The Curtain" pontoon "Cegaviño and tunnel" Cegaviña. "

Upon exiting the tunnel 12 of "Los Llanos" the stream is very deep place, forcing a pass to 60 feet high. Here it becomes necessary or steel deck viaduct 140 m long total, divided into three independent segments with two metal batteries which rely on support from the factory. The stirrups are prolonged in arcades factories.

We passed the small tunnels 13 of 'Place' and 14, the "Barca". At the end of the tunnel de la Barca is required very high embankment situated on a plot of very lean, making it necessary to build a wall for support.
We discover a spectacular natural area where owls nest, vultures, owls and a rare black storks.

At mile 72 of the line, we reached the stream that crossed the benches and 50 meters high, necessitating a viaduct with metal table light 135 meters total, broken down into three spans and two piles of metal. The traveler receives the sensation of vertigo, the depth of the valley and the harshness of this rugged terrain. Again, between precipitous slopes, must be prayed land to make a small tunnel of "the benches."

At mile 73 we find a new mountain that is saved with a curved tunnel 329 meters long tunnel that we call 16 or "The Porrera."

The viaduct of "The Cliffs", 71 meters long build an embankment prevents too high.

We arrived 17 tunnels "The Cliffs" and 18 "gazar.

At mile 76 we find the last stream of Souls important call and we went through 26 meters in height, a steel deck viaduct 132 m long total, divided into four sections with three batteries.

After this stream we find the road to Salamanca Barca crossed the tunnel 19 of "The Souls."

And finally, at kilometer 77, we reached the last tunnel of the "Pier" located on the curve, which leads to the passage of Agatha Border. This tunnel is 328 meters long.

The crossing of Agatha takes place at the confluence with the Douro River. This international bridge into the river cuts obliquely. This bridge is truss structure 184 meters of light supported by four batteries. The two central cells, Spanish and Portuguese, are provided with a niche ready to blow the bridge in case of war.

For a century, the railroad has acted as a unifying element of this space. On January 1, 1985 due to low economic returns line was closed to traffic of people and goods, despite its international character. The lack of renovation and maintenance of rail equipment, vandalism and the passing of time has given way to the quality of infrastructure has deteriorated. Creosote sleepers have disappeared, there are loose fasteners, many sleepers are deconsolidation, silting works can be seen drainage trenches or detachment. The lack of track maintenance plant has facilitated the invasion of the box of the track. The tunnels are in good condition to be excavated on hard rock and soft rock open, are covered. The lack of maintenance of bridges, has caused the corrosion of some elements and the loss of rails and sleepers.

In December 1999 the Ministry of Education declared a Cultural line with the category of Monument (BOE n º 298, December 14, 1999, resolution 23 838). That is, this line has the same status as many churches in our towns and cities. How is it possible to consider a rail line as a monument? There's only shop around this route to find the answer.

The railway line is an excellent and valuable example of the art of valuing the beauty of a natural landscape by including a public work. It is a display of historic industrial monument and the main character that enhances the natural and cultural heritage that is. The railway and the complementary nature and the resulting beauty is in the set. This unique feature makes it an attractive proposal for alternative use and conversion products and tourism.

**** ---- **** ---- **** ---- **** ---- **** ---- ****

The walk on the railway line between Barca D'Alva (Portugal) and salmanticense town of Fregeneda (Spain) is an anthem to the contemplation of nature. The seventeen kilometres of railway line are forgotten a genial public work the end of the last century, a viewpoint where continuous enjoys one of the most spectacular landscapes and rare throughout the Iberian Peninsula. This section was recently decreed Spanish National Heritage and is the first work of its kind to earn this award.
The connection to Spain for Barca d'Alva was considered of vital economic interest at the end of the nineteenth century, and its construction (including the Spanish side) was financed by a bank syndicate port. A series of 20 tunnels and 13 bridges took the train to La Fregeneda (to 17 kms) from Barca d'Alva, which went to Salamanca. In 1988 the movement is interrupted between Pocinho and Barca d'Alva following the Spanish decision (1985) to abandon this connection border.
For hikers who is very good, content with at least six hours, given the difficulty that vai find. To be able to enjoy the scenery (with the right side of the river Águeda) without abusing their forces, get well soon so that at the time of the heat now will always go the last tunnel (nearly 2 km and that takes about 25min to go).
Team up properly in the case of footwear (a lot of loose stone ballast of the line) and clothing (it is prudent to take thick trousers and even resistant gloves for passages with weed). Remember that where there is no supply of water or food along the route ..
By entering the last line look to adapt to the irregularity of the floor (use the sleepers). Enjoy the platforms on the left, usually with good floor, but be cautious because of the risk of falling.
For Jacinto came here, the path of Tormes, as Eça describes in The City and the mountains ***. Soon after, the international bridge over the Águeda (185 m), which is said to have a hollow pillar to facilitate the demolition in case of war. From here, is in Spanish territory. Begin the tunnels and bridges (beginning in paragraph 20 and decreasing vai)!
The bridges are in bad condition, some ravaged by fire. Atravessá them only for those who do not have vertigo and only with dry weather and no wind. In 17Km have to cross 10 bridges using, in almost all of them, an iron passadiço sometimes cut by more than half a meter spaces that only last a firm achieves win. The danger is latent.
It is the largest concentration. Shelters of pastors at a door, round and with roof abobadado me find them along the line in a demonstration ethnographic interesting.
With the passage of a tunnel paragraph 6 is an opening in the middle that allows us to observe the scenery of a alcantilado overlooking the river. He lectured to a stop for lunch at this time, because the best is to follow ..:)
The progression is the line up well because there is no vegetation. The smell of rosemary and the flower of the broom is constant. The juniper begins to invade the line. The built heritage is in ruin, but a beautiful ruin that still evokes the romance of other glorious times when the train silvava those hills. Stop using the bridges (the most spectacular is the bridge that presents Pollo Valiente curvature) and look at the depths to the river Águeda send us a sense of nature on a rural area overflown in circles by eagles and vultures-of-Egypt that abound those stops. The silence of the landscape is only broken by restolho hike by the ballast of the line.
After won the tunnel which houses a large colony of bats (please do not disturb) is the bridge Morgado, the last, we have a multitude of fantastic scenery and natural horizon with the stream of Morgaez law on our side. The City Hall disappears. Finally we have to cross the tunnel last over 1500m in length. Other 19 have passed, but this is the most spectacular! At the end is the station of La Fregeneda.
Construction: Natural - No lining

Condition: Good