James Monroe - Charlottesville, Va.
17S E 723495 N 4206941
This statue of President James Monroe stands at Ashlawn-Highlands, his country home at the foot of Thomas Jefferson's Little Mountain.
Location: Virginia, United States

President James Monroe is probably most famous for his “Monroe Doctrine” which stated that the Western Hemisphere was not to be further colonized by European countries and that the United States would not interfere with existing colonies or in the internal concerns of European countries. The Doctrine was issued when many Latin American countries were on the verge of becoming independent from Spain. Years later the Monroe Doctrine was instrumental in averting a war between Venezuela and England. As a show of appreciation the Government of Venezuela commissioned the statue in 1897, which was to stand in Caracas, but the Crespo regime was overthrown and the sculpture remained in the studio of Antonio Piccirilli. When Jay Winston Johns purchased Ashlawn-Highlands, Piccirilli gave the statue to Johns to be displayed at the President’s Home.

Source/Credit: Smithsonian Art Institute