203 North Wabash building chimera - Chicago, IL
16T E 448038 N 4637286
While the overall profile of 203 North Wabash is handsomely restrained, you can see movie palace designer Rapp & Rapp's hand in the building's whimsical ornament, which includes gargoyles, griffins, squirrels, ducks, among other creatures.
Location: Illinois, United States

Continued from ArchitectureChicago Blog site at
and
203 Wabash history site at
(visit link)

"Built in 1928, the 27-story structure was originally the Old Dearborn Bank Building, which lasted only another few years, being liquidated in 1932 as a result of the depression. The building remained occupied during the depression, boasting over two dozen social service organizations among its tenants. Since then, the building has remained a home for small to medium-sized businesses and organizations. Several prominent not-for-profits are headquartered here, as well as professional and commercial companies.

It is one of only two office buildings attributed to the firm of Rapp & Rapp, best known for movie palaces like the Chicago, Uptown, Palace and Oriental. It's a gem of a building that was designated an official Chicago landmark in 2003."

I just happened to find this building and notice its chimera after photographing Father Time (visit link)
Water spout is used: no

Condition: Pristine