Paul Bunyan Scenic Byway - Crosslake Dam Recreational Area
Located on the wooded shores of Cross Lake, an excellent recreational area.
Location: Minnesota, United States

Fantastic recreational area located in Crosslake Minnesota. Has water recreational opportunities, top notch campground, gazebo, water dam, playground, picnic shelters and much more. Located in the city of Crosslake so shopping, food, entertainment and more. Located along the Paul Bunyan Scenic byway which is 54 miles of scenic beauty, history and more.

US Army Corps of Engineers Dam and Recreational Park

Located on Cty Rd. 3, Crosslake

There are two swimming beaches, a playground, many scenic campsites, and boat access to Crosslake. The Corps of Engineers dam controls the level of the entire Chain. This is Crosslake’s oldest historical site, surveyed by Joseph N. Nicollet in 1836 as a part of his Survey of the Upper Mississippi Territory. Listen to Ray Nelson's podcast to learn intriguing facts about this early history.

The dam, originally built out of wood in 1886, was upgraded to concrete between 1904-07. In 1920 the operating system for the dam was modified to reflect the lock system installed on the Mississippi River in and near the Twin Cities. No longer was the main purpose of the Cross Lake dam to help supply enough water for shipping on the Mississippi, but rather to handle the ever increasing recreational use of the Chain.

As you drive or walk into the campground, turn right to the camping check-in area for an interpretive panel that tells the story of the dam tender and read how Babe the Blue Ox helped create the dam.

Visit the Paul Bunyan Scenic Byway Assoc.’s Exhibit Room in the Administrative building.

Program: America's Byways