Glasgow Presbyterian Church - Glasgow, Missouri
15S E 513507 N 4341970
Now known as the Glasgow Community Museum the building is a historic church building in Glasgow, Missouri.

1942

2010

"In a town of pre-Civil War prosperity and its accompanying construction, in a state where surviving architecture of definite stylistic type from this period is relatively rare, Glasgow Presbyterian Church is significant as one of the town's oldest surviving examples of Gothic Revival ecclesiastical architecture and as the present home of its only museum. In addition, because the Presbyterian Church, which occupied the building for about 100 years, is remembered as important in the history and Intellectual life of Glasgow, the building holds symbolic significance to the population of the town and region. The present museum was originally constructed in 1860-1861 as a home for the local Baptist congregation, which was organized in 1820 at the nearby town of Chariton. Within 5 years, the baptists voted to rejoin the Chariton group and their building was sold for $4500 to the Presbyterians, who had lost their church building to the Union forces in the Battle of Glasgow (1864). This building provided a home for the Presbyterians until January, 1975. A highlight of its history occurred 1n 1913 when Elihu Root, a member of President Theodore Roosevelt's Cabinet, donated the pulpit window, now a focal point of the interior, in the memory of his brother, Oren D. Root, a pastor of the church and the President of the local institution of higher learning, Pritchett College. The college is gone, but local citizens hold the memory of Oren Root as outstanding educator and resident of note in high, esteem. By 1975, the membership in the church had dwindled to only 10 elderly citizens, so the congregation decided to dissolve the organization. Due to the,.efforts of Anna Mae Birch, the Missouri Union Presbytery turned the-building over to the town of Glasgow officially on July 1, 1975. After a year of repair and renovation, the Glasgow Community Museum opened on August 1, 1976." - National Register Nomination Form
Year photo was taken: 1942