Dr. Seuss' Cat In The Hat - Naperville, IL
A larger than life bronze statue of the Cat In The Hat.
Location: Illinois, United States

Sculpted by Leo Rijn, this 8-foot sculpture of Dr. Seuss' Cat in the Hat can be found outside of the Naperville Public Library.

The interpretive plaque reads as follows:

2007 - THE CAT IN THE HAT

For nearly sixty years, Theodor Seuss Geisel delighted millions worldwide with his fanciful and oftentimes surreal worlds. His unbridled creativity in writing and illustrating his 44 books for children goes unmatched within the 20th century art world.

It is appropriate that this eight foot tall sculpture of Dr. Seuss' first book character be located here at Nichols Library. Nine of these sculptures were commissioned to celebrate the 50th anniversary of the first publishing of the book, but his is the only sculpture available to the public. It was made possible, in part, through the inspiration and generosity of Collette and Raymond Ruopp.

Sculptor: Leo Rijn
Character Type: Cartoon

Character originator: Dr. Seuss (Theodor Geisel)

Address or Location:
South East Corner of Eagle and Jefferson Streets Adjacent to Nichols Naperville Public Library Parking Lot Naperville, IL