Lewis Library - Glasgow, Missouri
Historic library in Glasgow, Missouri.

The Glasgow Public Library also know as the Lewis Library was built in 1866. The two story library was designed by architect John Aldridge in Italianate style. When built in 1866 the first floor was used as a lecture hall by the newly created Lewis College and the second floor was used as the library, now both floors are used by the library. The library is the oldest library in continuous use in Missouri.

The library was funded by Colonel Benjamin W. Lewis, a prosperous tobacco merchant who bequeathed $10,000 for its establishment.

Year photo was taken: 1936