Porta Susa Railway Station - Turin Italy
32T E 395148 N 4992039
Torino Porta Susa is a railway station in Turin, northern Italy; it is currently the second busiest mainline station in the city, after Torino Porta Nuova.
Location: Piemonte, Italy

It is located in Piazza XVIII Dicembre, on the end of Via Cernaia, not far from Piazza Statuto. It is being rebuilt to become Turin's main station by the end of 2011.

The station was built in 1868 during the expansion of the city towards the west. Trains between Torino Porta Nuova and Milan stop at the station, including TGV services between Paris and Milan and other services using the Turin–Milan high-speed line.

Currently work is underway to rebuild the station as Turin's main station in conjunction with the construction of the Turin Passante regional railway. This work involves the quadrupling of tracks through central Turin. At Porta Susa the line is being widened to six tracks with new platforms being built below the Corso Inghilterra roadway. A 300 metre long and 19 metre high glass and steel structure is being built above the tracks to create a new station, which is intended to become the main hub of urban, regional and international rail traffic in Turin. The design of the project was developed by the French architecture studio Arep, which won an international competition. This work is expected to be completed by the end of 2011; the total cost — estimated at €55 million — is being borne entirely by the rail network operator, Rete Ferroviaria Italiana (RFI).
Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: Yes

Is the station/depot open to the public?: Yes