Private William R. Richardson (#21-76)
17T E 456538 N 4514039
An Ohio Historical marker to honor a Congressional Medal of Honor Recipient who is buried in the Massillon Cemetery.
Location: Ohio, United States

Side A : "Private William R. Richardson Burial Site of Congressional Medal of Honor Recipient"
As a member of the 2nd Ohio Volunteer Cavalry that fought at the Battle of Sailor's Creek in Virginia on April 6, 1865, the last major battle of the Civil War, Private William Richardson was personally recommended by General Phillip Sheridan to receive the Medal of Honor for bravery. Private Richardson was the only survivor of an eight man recon group sent to investigate the strength and position of the Confederate troops. His information was invaluable toward the defeat of the enemy forces that day. Private Richardson is buried with his comrades by the Civil War Soldiers Monument.

Side B : "Same"
Same