Isaacs--Williams Mansion - New Orleans, LA
15R E 778896 N 3314189
Also known as the Milton H. Latter Memorial Library. Located on famous St. Charles Ave., this fine Uptown mansion has been a New Orleans public library since 1948.
Location: Louisiana, United States

The library was undergoing some exterior renovations at time of Waymarking. Very fine building and it is located on a large lot on a raised knoll. The interior was a library, in great condition. The c. 1907 library also features a garage (which was being used for a book sale on day of visit.) It was donated to the City of New Orleans in 1948. More great information on the home and it's history is located at the State of Louisiana Register page, located here, which states:

The house was constructed by Marks Isaacs, founder of one of the larger merchandising firms in the city, Maison Blanche. Isaacs is representative of the Jewish mercantile community in New Orleans at the turn of the century, and his house is an example of a mansion that the new "commercial money" produced. The Isaacs family lived in the house from 1907 until 1912, during which time the third floor ballroom was the scene of many grand social affairs. After Isaacs died the house was purchased by Frank B. Williams. It was through this family association that the house became known as "The Williams Mansion." The most notable member of the family was Harry P. Williams, who was indirectly associated with the aircraft industry and was also a lumberman. He married Margarite Clark (one of the three most famous actresses of the silent screen along with Mary Pickford and Clara Bow), and they were the center of much social activity in the city. Williams was killed in an airplane crash in 1936, Mrs. Williams moved to New York, and the house was sold to Robert S. Eddy, the owner of a large furniture store on Canal Street. In 1948 the house was sold to Harry Latter, a prominent real estate broker, and he gave the house to the city for use as a library as a memorial to his son, Milton H. Latter, who was killed during the Second World War. The Latters also provided for the renovation of the building, which has continued in Library use until the present time.
5120 St. Charles Ave
New Orleans, LA USA