Battle of Westport Museum - Kansas City, MO
This Museum and Visitor's Center is located at 6601 Swope Parkway just inside the Swope Park.

From the Museum website:
(visit link)

The Battle of Westport Visitor Center and Museum in Swope Park tells the story of the stirring events of the Battle of Westport, the largest Civil War battle fought west of the Mississippi.

The Visitor Center overlooks the Big Blue River valley and the nearby historic Byram's Ford crossing. The vista from the center sweeps across the fields to the river where war raged nearly 150 years ago.

The Center, which opened in October 2008, depicts the experiences of the soldiers and civilians caught in the vortex of war during the three days of the battle on October 21-23, 1864. Visitors learn about the most dramatic event in Kansas City's history.

From the tower of the center, visitors can see the panoramic view where Union General Samuel Curtis constructed a defensive line stretching for ten miles along the banks of the Big Blue River.

The Museum is opem April - October Th-Sat 1-5pm and it is free (donations accepted)
Theme: