Battle of the Big Blue - Kansas City, Mo.
15S E 363940 N 4319375
This is Tour Stop 12 of the Battle of Westport Auto Tour. It is located on the Southwestern Corner of 63rd & The Paseo.

Text of the Marker:

"On Oct. 22, 1864, after the Union line along the Big Blue was flanked, Jackman's Confederate Brigade overran the militia at the Mockbee Farm, 78th & Holmes, and drove Jennison's Union Brigade back to the state line. Jennison and Moonlight's Brigades then pushed Jackman back to this area in late afternoon. Thompson's Confederate Brigade came up at dusk. Fighting continued until dark when both sides pulled back.

The GAR Monument Site on Paseo was selected by Wm. S. Shepherd who fought with Moonlight here.

Rt. on Paseo rt. on Meyer left on Troost to Forest Hill Cemetery."

From the Civil War Muse:
(visit link)

The marker describes events that took place on Saturday, October 22, 1864. Remember that Shelby's Confederate Cavalry Division had forced a crossing of the Big Blue River at Byram's Ford (Tour Stop 17) which was being defended by Union Colonel Jennison's First Cavalry Brigade from the Army of the Border supported by some Kansas State Militia. The Union position had been flanked and they began a slow withdrawal west. The retreating Federals stubbornly resisted the Confederate advance near where you are currently standing.

Heavy fighting also took place near here on Sunday, October 23, 1864. It was just the next day that the Federals from Pleasonton's Calvary Division pushed the Confederates from Marmaduke's Cavalry Division back from Byram's Ford. As the Federals continued to press the retreating Confederates, the running battle took place over this area. Eventually, Pleasonton was able to bring up Battery H of the Second Missouri Light Artillery up to Hinkle's Grove (Tour Stop 11) use the battery to hit the Confederates right flank.

History of Mark:
The above link is from the Civil War Muse.