St. Peter A.M.E. Church - New Orleans, LA
Located in a quiet residential neighborhood in Uptown New Orleans.
Location: Louisiana, United States

St. Peter African Methodist Episcopal Church is one of the oldest African American congregations in New Orleans, having been formed around 1850. It is located on a nice quiet street in Uptown. Since the formation in 1850, the church and building has seen and played roles in everything from assisting to teach nurses, to teaching African Americans voter registration during the Civil Rights movement. Great building, looked as if some repairs were needed, but still appeared in good condition.

More great history is found at the Louisiana State Register webpage, located here, which states

During the same year as its construction (1858), the building was damaged by a storm, and the black people helped the whites repair it. But this harmonious relationship between the two groups did not last, because tension between them arose as the Civil War approached, and soon the blacks were no longer allowed to worship on the ground floor. In the early 1860’s the black congregation assembled at a house at Plaquemine (later Coliseum) and Bordeaux streets, a few blocks from the church building. Late in the 1860's, St. Peter African Methodist Episcopal Church was incorporated in Jefferson City under the state Statute of Corporations of 1849. In 1867, the congregation purchased and moved into a building on two lots of the square bounded by Coliseum, Chesnutt, Bordeaux, and Valance streets. The membership increased steadily over the next few years, and a larger building was soon needed. Meanwhile the membership of the (white) Jefferson City Methodist Episcopal Church South had grown, and in 1876 it moved to a new building at 3900 St. Charles Avenue It is now known as the Rayne Memorial United Methodist Church. On March 31, 1877, the white congregation sold their old building to the St. Peter African Methodist Episcopal Church in return for a consideration of $4,000. This was, of course, the same building on whose ground floor the African Methodist Episcopal Church had worshipped prior to the Civil War.
1201 Cadiz St.
New Orleans, LA USA