Edisto Nature Trail - Jacksonborough, SC
A smaller tract of land provieds a 1.5 mile loop through lowcountry forest.
Location: South Carolina, United States

Description: This rewarding, 1.5-mile loop runs through a forest maintained by the MeadWestvaco Corporation, a global packaging company. The Edisto Nature Trail proper is an easy one-mile loop, but an inner loop extends the distance by a half mile. Both sections of the trail wind through a typical Lowcountry forest that includes mature pines, hardwoods, and baldcypress. A brochure available at the trailhead permits visitors to conduct a self-guided tour, and tags along the trail identify almost 60 varieties of flora and fauna. A section of the trail winds through a cypress swamp atop an old railroad bed, which provides an excellent view of the forest. Other interesting landmarks include the historic King’s Highway, an old railroad tram, and an old phosphate operation.

Length: 1.5 mile loop

Fees: None

Directions: From Charleston, follow US 17 south for approximately 30 miles toward Beaufort. The trailhead is on the right, just after a bridge over the Edisto River and immediately before the town of Jacksonboro.

Hours: Dawn to dusk

Camping: No camping available at the Nature Trail. But there is full-service camping at nearby Colleton State Park and Edisto State Park.

Information: MeadWestvaco, Forestry Division, P.O. Box 118005 Charleston, SC 29423. Phone: Telephone: 843-871-5000

(visit link)
Estimated size of the public land (in regional measurement standard: hectares, acres, kms, etc.): 10

Is there a trail system?: Yes

If there is a trail system, please describe length, terrain, etc.: