Veterans Memorial at the Gilbert Historical Museum
This non-specific veterans memorial is located at the Gilbert Historical Museum.
Location: Arizona, United States

This non-specific veterans memorial is located in front of the Gilbert Historical Museum. It can be found on the Southwest corner of Gilbert Rd. and Elliot Rd. in downtown Gilbert, AZ. The memorial is open to the public for free 24 hours a day.

This location memorializes veterans from World War 2, the Vietnam War, and the Korean War. The central monument lists soldiers from World War 2 and was dedicated in 1965. Since then, two separate plaques have been placed dedicated to the Vietnam War and the Korean War veterans respectively.

The memorial is a five sided column with a spehere painted as planet Earth mounted on top. On each side of the column are names engraved in mirror like stone. Along with the globe on top is a single engraving for Franklin Delano Roosevelt. The column is dedicated to veterans of WWII. Surrounding the base of the column are engraved pavers organized in to a circle. On the circumference of the circle is a stone monument with the engraved names of veterans of the Vietnam War. A similar stone monument on the circumference of the circle is engraved with names of veterans of the Korean War.
Type of Memorial: Multi-War Memorial

Wars mentioned (Multi-war only):