Engine House No. 4 - Quincy IL
Engine House No. 4
Location: Illinois, United States

"Craig Industries / U.S. Cooler’s corporate offices are located in a renovated firehouse in Quincy, Illinois. Engine House No. 4 was originally built in 1898 and housed two horse-drawn fire wagons. It was used by the fire department until 1940 and has subsequently been used for textile manufacturing. In the Fall of 2008, Craig Industries completed a restoration of the building that was faithful to the original design. The interior features modern amenities but still has a nostalgic feel with the original brick walls and wooden supports intact." source http://blog.uscooler.com/index.php/category/walk-ins/
Current Use: Craig Industries / U.S. Cooler’s corporate offices

Year Originally Built: 1898