Carlos Ygnacio Velasco House
12S E 502830 N 3564311
Velasco came to Tucson in 1860’s and was already famous as a Sonoran state senator and judge. For 13 years, until 1878, he operated a general store and operated a Spanish language newspaper, El Fronterizo.
Location: Arizona, United States

Esta casa que data desde la década 1870, fue comprada por los espesos Carlos y Beatriz Velasco en 1878. En ese mismo año, Velasco comenzó de su periódico “El Fronterizo,” continuando hasta su muerte en 1914. En este edificio estabon la prensa e las oficinas. La parte posterior ere la residencia familiar. Velasco destacó en asuntos cívicos, y fue uno de los principales Americana. Este sitio está en el “National Register”.

English Translation:
This house dating from the 1870s was purchased by Carlos and Beatriz Velasco in 1878. In the same year, Velasco began publication of the newspaper "El Fronterizo," which continued until his death in 1914. This building was the office and print shop. The house at the rear was the Velasco residence. Prominent in civic affairs, Velasco was a principal founder of Alianza Hispano Americana, a national fraternal insurance society. This site is on the National Register.
Marker Name: Casa de Carlos Ygnacio Valasco

Type of history commemorated: Place