BNSF Depot - Abilene, Kansas
The BNSF Depot is one of three railway stations located in Abilene, Kansas.
Location: Kansas, United States

The BNSF Depot is located near the intersection of 3rd and Buckeye Streets in the former cattle town of Abilene, Kansas. BNSF's locals to and from Superior, Nebraska, are the main trains using this line. Addtionally, there can be unit grain trains, and with the UP having trackage rights between Lost Springs, Kansas, and Abilene, an occasional UP movement will also show up.

The BNSF Depot is located across Buckeye Street from the Eisenhower Center. It should not be confused with the more historic Union Pacific Depot located a few block north.
Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: Yes

Is the station/depot open to the public?: Yes