Atomic Cannon - Fort Riley, Kansas
The Atomic Cannon is located atop a hill adjacent to Interstate 70 overlooking Fort Riley, Kansas
Location: Kansas, United States

The atomic cannon was built by the United States in the mid-1950s to hurl nuclear shells far enough that they wouldn't kill the people who fired them. The first atomic cannon went into service in 1952, and was deactivated in 1963. A single 280mm shell was fired seven miles at the Nevada Test site on May 25, 1953. This was the only time a nuclear shell was fired from the cannon. Twenty Atomic Cannon were manufactured; at least 8 appear to have survived the Cold War and are on public display today. The largest atomic cannon sits atop a hill overlooking Fort Riley, Kansas.
Source/Credit: (visit link)

The atomic cannon is located atop a hill dubbed "Freedom Park" overlooking Fort Riley, Kansas. In order to see the cannon visitors are required to hike up a rather steep semi-paved trail to the top of the hill. Once at the top visitors are afforded a wonderful view of the surrounding area.
What type of artillery is this?: M-65 - 288 Cal. Howitzer

Where is this artillery located?: Park