St Mary's Church, Oaklands Junction, Victoria
The original site of St Mary's Church.
Location: Victoria, Australia

This is what is written on the sign, word for word.

Mrs Anne Greene, first owner of Woodlands, donated two acres (?) here for a local Church of England, and subscribed generously to the building fund.
the bluestone church, named St Mary's, was consecrated by Bishop Perry on 23 July 1858.

The photo shows the wedding of John Cock and Mary Jane Musgrove in 1883.
St Mary's church, and the nearby Presbyterian (now Uniting) church, were centres for the Oaklands Junction community for many years.

In 1973, because of the expansion of Tullamarine (Melbourne) Airport, the church building was moved stone by stone to Bulla Township, where it still stands.

Members of the Trotman, Dean, Standen and Islip families where buried in the church grounds. Their remains were reinterred in the Bulla Public Cemetery in July 1972.The grounds have conservation significance because they were fenced off and ungrazed by stock,and native plant species which disappeared from surrounding areas have survived here.

Unable to find any information on the internet.

Age/Event Date: 23 July 1858