The First Presbyterian Church in Tucson
On this site stood the first Presbyterian Church, and the second Protestant Church in Arizona.
Location: Arizona, United States

On this site stood the first Presbyterian Church, and the second Protestant Church in Arizona. It was organized in 1874 for Presbyterian Missions in the Territories by the Reverend Sheldon Jackson and constructed by the Reverend J. A. Anderson, with financial support from the citizens of Tucson. The cornerstone of the Gothic style, adobe church was laid June 13, 1878 on land purchased from the City of Tucson within Courthouse Plaza. The building was sold to the Congregational Church in 1881. Construction of a new city hall in 1917 caused the church to be demolished. A new Presbyterian congregation, organized in 1902, erected the Trinity Presbyterian Church at Fourth Avenue and University Boulevard.
Marker Name: The First Presbyterian Church in Tucson

Type of history commemorated: Place